Shipe v. Hunter, Record No. 091738.
[…] Andrews represented to the court that he had not personally signed the complaint but that he had requested and authorized Mr. Weiss to sign his, Mr. Andrews', name. The circuit court held that the complaint was a nullity, granted the motion for summary judgment and dismissed the case with prejudice. We awarded the plaintiff an appeal.

Analysis

Code § 8.01-271.1 provides, with two exceptions not relevant here, that “every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name” and that a party not represented by an attorney and proceeding pro se “shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.” Rule 1:4(c) provides: Counsel or an unrepresented party who files a pleading shall sign it and state his address.”