McGinnity v. Kirk
[…] We granted certiorari.

¶ 7 The Kirks appealed a judgment foreclosing a mortgage. By 16 O.S.2011 § 11A, contracts for deed "made for the purpose of establishing an immediate and continuing right of possession ... shall to that extent be deemed and held mortgages ... and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages."3