McGOVERN v. McGOVERN, 09-P-654.
[…] We then examine the 1986 conveyance and conclude that it conveyed the fee to the entire driveway. Lastly, we address the availability of reformation as a means of redressing certain unintended consequences that result from application of the derelict fee statute in the circumstances, particularly with respect to the Murphys' retention of any fee ownership in the driveway.

The derelict fee statute. General Laws c. 183, § 58, as appearing in St.1990, c. 378, § 1, provides, in pertinent part:

“Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private ... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way ..., unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way ..., in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way ... as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way ..., the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way ... as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.”

We noted in Tattan v. Kurlan, 32 Mass.App.Ct. 239, 243, 588 N.E.2d 699 (1992), that [t]he statute incorporates the basic common law principle of presumed intent with regard to conveyed land abutting an actual or contemplated way owned by the grantor.