McGrath v. Rhode Island Retirement Bd.
[…] (d) There will be no interest charge provided the member makes that purchase during his or her first five (5) years of membership in the retirement system, but will be charged regular interest to date of purchase from date of enrollment into membership, if purchased after completing (5) years of membership; provided, however, any member who was in the retirement system prior to July 1, 1980, would not be charged interest whenever he or she purchases the armed services credit.

McGrath's purchase of probationary credit was permitted under R.I.Gen.Laws § 45-21-9(b) (1991), which allowed municipal members to "purchase credit for prior service with the city or town of which the employee is now employed."

On March 20, 1991, the Retirement Board informed McGrath that the cost for two and half years of military credit would be $4,316.09 (10 percent of his first year's salary multiplied by 2.5).