McGregor v. McGregor (In re McGregor)
[…] Debra would also receive, in trust, a Ford Model T. The remaining trust estate at the time of Evelyn's death was to be equally distributed to the two carve-out trusts. However, equalization would depend on the availability of liquid assets. The court further found that the trust settlement agreement modified the Family Trust "in several ways."

The matter then proceeded to a bench trial. After trial, the court issued an order rejecting the agreement and finding that the agreement was nonbinding under § 30-3811.

The court first analyzed the issue of "interested persons." Section 30-3811(a) states that " ‘interested persons’ means persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court." The court found that § 30-3811 required that all interested persons consent to the agreement, but noted that there are no published Nebraska cases addressing the issue of "interested persons" in the context of nonjudicial settlement agreements.