McGriff v. State
[…] However, the failure of McGriff to object at trial to any claimed error on appeal will weigh against any claim of prejudice McGriff raises on appeal. James v. State, 788 So.2d 185 (Ala.Crim.App.2000).

Guilt-Phase Issues
I.

McGriff argues that the trial court erred in denying his application for youthful offender status. Specifically, he contends that the probation officer's report, which the trial court relied upon in denying his application, was deficient because the probation officer did not personally interview McGriff before compiling the report.

Section 15-19-1(a), Ala.Code 1975, commonly referred to as the "Youthful Offender Act," states, in part:

"(a) A person charged with a crime which was committed in his minority but was not disposed of in juvenile court and which involves moral turpitude or is subject to a sentence of commitment for one year or more shall, and, if charged with a lesser crime may be investigated and examined by the court to determine whether he should be tried as a youthful offender...."

The Alabama Supreme Court, interpreting the obligation of a trial court when a defendant has applied for youthful offender status, stated that a trial court is not obliged to order a full-blown investigation by a probation officer in each instance where such an application is made.