McGuire Oil Co. v. Mapco Petroleum, Inc., Civ. A. No. 85-0378-AH.
[…] The AMFMA contains the following "Legislative declaration:"

It is further declared that the advertising, offering for sale, or sale of motor fuel below cost or at a cost lower than charged other persons on the same marketing level with the intent of injuring competitors or destroying or substantially lessening competition is an unfair and deceptive trade practice ...

§ 8-22-3 (emphasis added).

Nevertheless, there is no mention of an intent requirement in section 8-22-6, the substantive section of the AMFMA. This section provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce in this state to sell or offer to sell motor fuel below cost or to sell or offer to sell it at a price lower than the seller charges other persons on the same day and on the same level of distribution, within the same market area, where the effect is to injure competition.

Ala.Code § 8-22-6.

The Alabama Supreme Court resolved this ambiguity in State Ex Rel. Galanos v. Mapco Petroleum, 519 So.2d 1275 (Ala. 1987).