McGuire v. Sterling Doubleday Enterprises, L.P.
[…] It cannot be said on this record that the defendants engaged in concealment. Therefore, the plaintiff's contention that the defendants were equitably estopped from pleading the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense is without merit (cf. Kamruddin v Desmond, 293 AD2d 714 [2002]).

We note that on February 20, 2003, the plaintiff, through counsel, certified the merit of the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim pursuant to CPLR 3012-a, belying the plaintiff's position that the supposed inaccessibility to the first aid report impeded the timely pursuit of the action to recover damages for medical malpractice (see CPLR 3012-a [d] ["If a request by the plaintiff for the records of the plaintiff's medical or dental treatment by the defendants has been made and such records have not been produced, the plaintiff shall not be required to serve the certificate required by this section until ninety days after such records have been produced."])

That branch of the defendants' motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) to dismiss the cause of action alleging breach of contract also should have been granted.