MCI v. Public Service Comm.
[…] If a state commission does not approve or reject an agreement within specified time periods, then the agreement is deemed approved. Id. 252(e)(4). However, if a state commission "fails to act to carry out its responsibility under [ 252]," then the FCC will preempt the state commission's jurisdiction over that proceeding and assume the state commission's responsibility. Id. 252(e)(5).1 If a state commission does act, any party "aggrieved" by its determination "may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement . . . meets the requirements of section 251 [and section 252]." Id. 252(e)(6). State courts do not "have jurisdiction to review the action of a State commission in approving or rejecting an agreement." Id. 252(e)(4). If a state commission fails to act and the FCC asserts jurisdiction, then "the proceeding by the [FCC] . . . and any judicial review of the [FCC's] actions shall be the exclusive remedies." Id. 252(e)(6).