MCI v. Public Service Comm.
[…] L.J. 919, 936 (1999). Thus, pursuant to the 1934 Act, Congress created the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), and gave that agency jurisdiction to regulate interstate telephone services. See Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, 1, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C.A. 151) (creating the FCC and giving it authority over "interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio").

The 1934 Act left regulation of intrastate telephone services to the states. See id. 2(b) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C.A. 152) (denying the FCC jurisdiction "with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier"). In regulating local phone service,