McInerney v. State
[…] After the defendant filed his notice of appeal, the trial court entered a restitution order.

On appeal, the defendant argues the trial court erred in admitting the eyewitness's statement because hearsay is inadmissible in non-capital sentencing proceedings. The State responds that hearsay is admissible at sentencing hearings, and any error was harmless.

The admissibility of hearsay in non-capital sentencing hearings, absent a request for a sentence enhancement, does not appear to have been addressed until now.

The capital sentencing statute speaks directly to the issue. See § 921.141(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). It specifically provides that in a capital sentencing proceeding, "[a]ny such evidence that the court deems to have probative value may be received, regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements." Id . Similarly, "cases have uniformly held hearsay is admissible at a probation revocation hearing, which has been described as a ‘deferred sentencing proceeding.’ " State v. Davis , 133 So.3d 1101, 1105 n.6 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) (citing Peters v.