McIntyre v. Sec. Comm'r of S.C., Appellate Case No. 2015-001845
[…] The circuit court affirmed the Commissioner's decision.

II.

Appellants claim the Commissioner denied them procedural due process by not promulgating rules for the hearing procedure. As a result, Appellants had no notice of the availability, order, or scope of opening and closing arguments; the order or burden of proof; the standard for admissibility of evidence; the existence of subpoena rights; or any other fundamental aspects of the hearing. Appellants point to S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-605(a)(1) (Supp. 2017), which states, "The Securities Commissioner may issue forms and orders and, after notice and comment, may adopt and amend rules necessary or appropriate to carry out [the Act]...." Judicial review of the Commissioner's factual findings by the circuit court is discussed in § 35-1-609, but is silent as to our scope of review.