McIver v. McIver
[…] Furthermore, the second quoted sentence makes it clear that alternative means of requesting equitable distribution exist, specifically permitting a party to assert the right in a separate action, as occurred in the case before us. Finally, the third quoted sentence establishes a parallel rule for the sequence of divorce and equitable distribution judgments when the equitable distribution claim is asserted in a separate action.

C. Right to Equitable Distribution Asserted Prior to Divorce

Finally, the husband relies upon Section 50-11(e), which provided that:

An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of the marital property under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce....

N.C.Gen.Stat.Sec. 50-11(e) (Supp.1981) (1987) (emphasis added). He argues that the right to equitable distribution was destroyed by the entry of the divorce decree because the wife failed to assert that right anew after he filed the divorce action.