McKee v. Wash. State Dep't of Corrs.
[…] The Department also argued that a hypothetical award of costs to Mr. McKee would be offset by numerous judgments entered against Mr. McKee in previously adjudicated cases. The record does not include any court order addressing Mr. McKee's request for costs. According to the Department, the reason for the lack of an order is that Mr. McKee did not note the request for hearing. Mr. McKee does not challenge this representation.

Mr. McKee appeals the Spokane County Superior Court's order granting dismissal.

ANALYSIS

The UHCIA recognizes a patient's right to access health care information. RCW 70.02.005(2). When a patient requests recorded health care information, a provider has 15 working days to respond. RCW 70.02.080(1). Generally, the provider must "[m]ake the information available for examination during regular business hours and provide a copy, if requested, to the patient." RCW 70.02.080(1)(a). A health care provider may generally "charge a reasonable fee for providing the health care information and is not required to permit examination or copying until the fee is paid." RCW 70.02.080(2). If a health care provider fails to provide records as mandated by the UHCIA, the patient may initiate a civil action against the provider. Available remedies include an order of compliance, actual damages, attorney fees, and other reasonable expenses. RCW 70.02.170(2).