McKenzie v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Co. v. Port Auth. Trans–Hudson Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 375, 378–379, 690 N.Y.S.2d 512, 712 N.E.2d 678 [1999] ; Luciano v. Fanberg Realty Co., 102 A.D.2d 94, 96, 475 N.Y.S.2d 854 [1st Dept. 1984] ).

Contrary to plaintiff's contention, neither CPLR 217–a nor New York Unconsolidated Laws § 6412–a – both of which were enacted as part of the Uniform Notice of Claim Act (L 2012, ch 500, as amended by L 2013, ch 24) – extends the time in which an action may be commenced against the Port Authority. CPLR 217–a does not apply to the Port Authority because it is not a "political subdivision of the state, ... instrumentality or agency of the state or a political subdivision, ... public authority[,] or ... public benefit corporation entitled to receive a notice of claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action" within the meaning of the statute; rather, it is a bistate agency ( Luciano, 102 A.D.2d at 97, 475 N.Y.S.2d 854 ; see also DiBenedetto v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 32964[U], *3, 2020 WL 5411501 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. County 2020] ).