McKibbin v. State, Dept. of Social Services
[…] When reviewing an order of a district court under the Administrative Procedure Act for errors appearing on the record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Rainbolt, supra.

ANALYSIS

Section 43-1718 applies to this case, since the parties were divorced in 1990 and there is no evidence in the record that services were provided under title IV-D of the Social Security Act or that the support order at issue was issued or modified on or after September 6, 1991. Section 43-1718 provides in pertinent part:

A support order shall constitute and shall operate as an assignment, to the clerk of the district court designated to receive the payment, of that portion of an obligor's income as will be sufficient to pay the amount ordered for child, spousal, or medical...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • McCray v. Nebraska State Patrol
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 3 de fevereiro de 2006
    ...conduct of their affairs and exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence." In McKibbin v.