McKinney v. Paskett
[…] On October 3, 1989, petitioner filed an Ex Parte Motion for Authority to Obtain Expert and Investigative Services Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4), (9) and (10). In a hearing on September 13, 1990, the court requested supplemental briefing on the matter of whether petitioner was entitled to make his request for expert and investigative services on an ex parte basis and without notice to the respondent. Both parties responded with legal memoranda, and the court also heard oral argument on the motion from both parties.

Petitioner's argument is grounded in two subsections of 21 U.S.C. § 848(q), which, as part of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, were newly added to the Controlled Substances Act. Subsection 848(q)(4)(B) provides that, "in any post-conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant ... shall be entitled to ... the furnishing of ... services in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9)." 21 U.S.C.S. § 848(q)(4)(B) (Law. Co-op.1984 & Supp.1990). Subsection 848(q)(9) states that, "upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize ... such ... services...." Id. § 848(q)(9).

Petitioner asserts that, taken together, these subsections mandate an ex parte hearing in habeas cases on the issue of a petitioner's need for investigative and expert services.