McKinnon v. Smock
[…] Moreover, by requiring trial courts to review documents in discovery disputes to determine if an attorney's work product is involved, the court adds to the cost and delay of litigation. Because I believe the rule governing an attorney's work product does not prevent disclosure of correspondence between an attorney and expert witness under the state's Civil Practice Act, I dissent to division two.

1. I agree that this appeal involves the relationship between the rule protecting an attorney's work product and the rule permitting discovery of the facts and opinions of expert witnesses. OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(3) provides, in relevant part:

(3) Trial Preparation; materials. Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under paragraph (1) of this subsection and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent) only upon a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Boyd v. Comdata Network, Inc.
    • United States
    • Tennessee Court of Appeals
    • April 30, 2002
    ...34. United States v. Henke, 222 F.3d 633, 642-43 (9th Cir.2000); In re Steeg, 112 F.3d 173, 174 (5th Cir.1997); McKinnon v.