McKinnon v. Smock
[…] Smock moved to compel McKinnon to answer questions concerning medical records McKinnon reviewed in preparing for his deposition. The trial court ordered McKinnon to answer the questions, holding that the attorney-client privilege did not apply. McKinnon filed a motion to compel production of "all correspondence, common notes or other writing directed" to the medical expert Smock intended to call at trial. The trial court denied the motion to compel, holding that the correspondence from Smock's attorney to the expert was opinion work product and protected from discovery under OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(3). The Court of Appeals granted McKinnon's application for interlocutory review and affirmed both of the trial court's rulings.

1. The Georgia Civil Practice Act provides for "discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action." OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(1). Georgia has a statutorily-recognized public policy to exclude from evidence communications between attorney and client. OCGA §§ 24-9-21(2); 24-9-24; Williams v. State, 258 Ga. 281(5), 368 S.E.2d 742 (1988).