McLaughlin v. Blidberg Rothchild Company
[…] Cortes v. Baltimore Insular Line, 1932, 287 U.S. 367, 53 S.Ct. 173, 77 L.Ed. 368. The Jones Act provides a remedy for such claims when they are based upon negligence. There is no federal statute extending a similar remedy when the gravamen of the cause is an injury due to unseaworthiness.1 Plaintiffs-libellants urge, however, that they may avail themselves of the law of the state of incorporation of the defendant-respondent, to wit, Delaware. Title 10, § 3701 of the Delaware Code provides:

"All causes of action * * * shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued * * *"

If under the Delaware law the cause of action for pain and suffering survived then admiralty will respect that right. See Kernan v. American Dredging Co., supra; Skiriotes v.