McLean v. City of New York
[…] Applicable Statutory, Regulatory and Contractual Provisions

A review of the relevant statutes and regulations reveal a multitude of governmental agencies involved in the well-being of children attending day-care facilities. The licensing and registration of child day-care facilities within New York State is governed by Social Services Law § 390, which requires the Department of Social Services to license or register and inspect all such facilities, including a "family day care home," the type of program operated by defendant Theroulde (see Social Services Law § 390 [1] [e]). The version of Social Services Law § 390 in effect at the time of the injury to Briana in February 2000 provided, however, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall not apply to child day care centers in the city of New York" (Social Services Law § 390 [13]).4 This reflected the prior practice of designating DOH as the agency responsible for registering all child day-care providers within the city.