McLean v. Maverik Country Stores, Inc.
[…] One is if the person furnished the alcoholic beverage to someone he or she knew or reasonably should have known was under the legal drinking age. The second is if the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was obviously intoxicated and the person furnishing the alcoholic beverage knew or reasonably should have known of that fact. In this case, there was sufficient evidence that the clerk at the Maverick Store knew that Javier was obviously intoxicated when she sold him the twelve-pack of beer.1 The issue is whether Idaho Code § 23-808(4)(b) bars the Plaintiffs' claim. That statute provides, "No claim or cause of action pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall lie on behalf of a person who is a passenger in an automobile driven by an intoxicated person nor on behalf of the passenger's estate or representatives." The Plaintiffs argue that the word "person" referring to the passenger should not include someone under the age of eighteen years — that a minor is not a person.

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise free review. Gooding County v.