McLean v. United States, 23095.
[…] The Government contends that the District Director properly disallowed the claim for refund for the reason that the interest in the remaining property passing to the surviving spouse, Agnes O. McLean, was a terminable interest under Section 2056(b) (1) of the 1954 I.R.C., 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b) (1), that does not qualify for the marital deduction, which is the sole question presented by these summary judgment motions. The allowable deduction is limited in accordance with the statute to one-half of the adjusted gross estate.

Section 2056(b) (1) of the 1954 I.R.C. in pertinent part provides:

"(1) General Rule. — Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest —
(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;"