McLellan v. Colo. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] II. Review of Agency Decision Under the APA

¶ 7 On appeal from a district court's review of a final agency action, we apply the same standard of review as the district courtthe standard set forth in section 24-4-106(7). § 24-4-106(7), (11)(e), C.R.S. 2021; Romero v. Colo. Dep't of Hum. Servs. , 2018 COA 2, ¶ 25, 417 P.3d 914. Agency actions are subject to reversal if they are arbitrary or capricious, a denial of statutory right, in excess of statutory authority, or otherwise contrary to law. § 24-4-106(7)(b).

¶ 8 "In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory ... provisions involved." § 24-4-106(7)(d). In construing an administrative rule or regulation, we apply the same basic rules of construction we use to interpret a statute. Petron Dev. Co. v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Equalization , 91 P.3d 408, 410 (Colo.