Mclendon v. Mclendon
[…] Contrary to Wife's arguments, it is evident that the trial court carefully weighed the evidence in making a custody decision and it was not merely motivated to punish Wife.

4. Wife contends that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to Husband, maintaining that, because the trial court granted some of Wife's requested relief, the award of any fees was inappropriate. We disagree.

OCGA § 9–15–14(b)provides:

The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof,that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof,was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the “Georgia Civil Practice Act.” As used in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Park-Poaps v. Poaps
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • September 18, 2019