McLeod v. State, BT-26
[…] The trial court, erroneously assuming that the armed robbery offense is a life felony, concluded that McLeod had no right to make an affirmative selection to be sentenced under the guidelines for either the armed robbery, or any of the non-life felonies accompanying the robbery charge.

We find two errors in the trial court's reasoning. First, armed robbery is a first degree felony, not a life felony. Section 775.081, Florida Statutes (1983), in classifying felonies and misdemeanors, specifically provides that "a life felony must be so designated by statute." Section 812.13(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), does not designate a robbery, committed while the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, as a "life felony," but rather as a "felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment." (e.s.) See also Lee v. State, 399 So.2d 1027 (Fla. 1st DCA), pet. for rev. denied, 407 So.2d 1106 (Fla.1981) (armed robbery is not a "life felony", but is a "felony of the first degree").