McMahan v. Izen
[…] Izen acknowledged that the McMahans had made payments to him, totaling $7, 997, but he asserted that they still owed him $26, 864.60 for legal services he had provided to them on the open account. Izen also sought attorney's fees and costs for prosecuting the suit to collect his unpaid fees.

Izen supported his first amended petition with his unsworn declaration, prepared pursuant to section 132.001 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV PRAC. &REM. CODE § 132.001(a) (providing that "an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law"). Attached to Izen's declaration as "Exhibit A" were two billing records, which itemized the legal services that he had performed for the McMahans in the IRS litigation.