McMann v. City of Tucson
[…] BACKGROUND

? 2 In 2000, the legislature enacted ? 13-3108 in its present form and set forth the following statement of its intent:

It is the intent of the legislature to clarify existing law relating to the state's preemption of firearms regulation in this state. Firearms regulation is of statewide concern. Therefore, the legislature intends to limit the ability of any political subdivision of this state to regulate firearms and ammunition. This act applies to any ordinance enacted before or after the effective date of this act.

2000 Ariz.Sess.Laws, ch. 376, ? 4. Section 13-3108 states in pertinent part:

A. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale or use of firearms or ammunition or any firearms or ammunition components in this state.

Subsection B prevents a political subdivision from enacting local licensing or registration requirements and from prohibiting firearms sales and transfers.