McManus v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 2002-CA-000961-MR.
[…] The circuit court upheld the Board's decision denying McManus's application for disability retirement benefits finding the decision was supported by substantial evidence. This appeal followed.

McManus raises several procedural issues that also affect analysis of the substantive issues in this appeal. First, he alleges that the hearing officer improperly assigned him, rather than the Kentucky Retirement Systems, the burden of proof as to causation for his coronary artery disease. KRS 61.600 states in relevant part:

(2) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that:

(a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment....

(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease....

(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and

(d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent....

(3) Paragraph (d) of subsection (2) shall not apply if:

(a) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or

(b) The person has at least sixteen (16) years' current or prior service for employment with employers participating in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems.

This statute does not explicitly allocate the legal burden of proof, but it should be construed in conjunction with other statutes and case law. For instance, KRS 13B.090, part of the Administrative Procedure Act, addresses burdens of proof in connection with administrative proceedings.