McManus v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 2002-CA-000961-MR.
[…] (a) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or

(b) The person has at least sixteen (16) years' current or prior service for employment with employers participating in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems.

This statute does not explicitly allocate the legal burden of proof, but it should be construed in conjunction with other statutes and case law. For instance, KRS 13B.090, part of the Administrative Procedure Act, addresses burdens of proof in connection with administrative proceedings. Section (7) states:

In all administrative hearings, unless otherwise provided by statute or federal law, the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought. The agency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted. The party asserting an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT