McMaster v. Iowa Bd. of Psychology Examiners
[…] Additionally, Judge Pille stayed enforcement of his order as to Susan provided either Susan or Marsha appealed within the twenty day period.

Marsha filed an application for interlocutory appeal; Susan did not. In a single justice ruling, we determined Judge Pille's ruling was a final decision appealable as a matter of right.

II. Does Iowa Code Section 622.10 Bar Disclosure?

Marsha first contends that the mental health professional-patient privilege in Iowa Code section 622.10 bars disclosure of the records in question. Section 622.10 pertinently provides:

A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician's assistant, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment ... shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.

Although psychologists are not statutorily considered physicians, they do fall into the category of "mental health professionals" mentioned in section 622.10. See generally Iowa Code ch. 154B (regulating practice of psychology).