McMaster v. RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The trial court held the lien created by § 8-1-115 is a criminal sanction intended to secure the payment of restitution; the amount of the lien is limited to the outstanding amount of restitution ordered as a part of sentencing; and the lien cannot be foreclosed until the defendant has defaulted on his restitution payments.
Is the amount of the lien limited to the amount of restitution ordered as part of criminal sentencing?
Section 8-1-115 provides in pertinent part:
(emphasis added). The legislation enacting this section further provides:
This act is intended to create remedies to more efficiently recover restitution due to state and local governmental entities in cases involving embezzlement or misappropriation of public funds or public property to the private use of a public officer or employee, or any other person. As such, it is remedial legislation intended to be retroactive as well as prospective in its application, so as to attach the general lien created by Section 8-1-115(A) to any public retirement or pension plan not governed by ERISA of any public officer, public employee, or any other person who has been convicted of an offense described in Section 8-1-115(A). In cases where a living person was convicted of an offense described in Section 8-1-115(A) before the effective date of this act, the lien attaches to their public retirement or pension plan not governed by ERISA immediately upon approval of this act by the Governor. In cases concluded before the effective date of this act the Attorney General or his designee may send the notice of lien required by Section 8-1-115(B) to the appropriate retirement or pension plan system instead of the presiding judge.
(emphasis added). 2001 S.C. Act No. 16, § 6.
Under a plain reading of the statute, subsection (A) creates a lien for the total amount of the loss to the government entity.