McMaster v. RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The trial court found the amount of the lien was limited to the amount of restitution previously ordered at criminal sentencing. The Attorney General appeals. We reverse.
Respondents Klein, Lewis, and Martin were each indicted by the state grand jury on charges stemming from the embezzlement of funds from Sumter County School District # 17 over a ten-year period. Each respondent pled guilty or was convicted between 1999 and 2000, and each was ordered to pay restitution.1
Subsequently, on April 10, 2001, the legislature enacted § 8-1-115 which "created a general lien upon any public retirement or pension plan not governed by ERISA of any public officer, public employee, or any other person who is convicted of an offense involving embezzlement or misappropriation of public funds...." In addition, the legislature provided that this lien was to apply retroactively as well as prospectively. 2001 S.C. Act No. 16, § 6.