McMeans v. Finley
[…] Since these suits were instituted the governor of the state has convened the legislature for the purpose of passing a law prohibiting prize fighting, and making it a penal offense. The legislature has met in pursuance of that call, and has passed an act intended to effectuate that object, which, if valid, took effect from its passage. It is conceded that, if this act be operative, the writ of mandamus must be refused in these cases. But it is claimed on behalf of the petitioners for the respective writs that the act is in violation of section 35 of article 3 of the constitution, and is therefore void. This presents the first question for our determination. The constitutional requirement in question reads as follows: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the general subjects and accounts for and on account of which, moneys are appropriated), shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."