McMillan v. Ryan Jackson Props., LLC
[…] Under subsection (a) of the statute,

An action may be brought in a superior court of this State ... in the right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any member or director, provided that, in the case of an action by a member, the plaintiff or plaintiffs shall allege, and it shall appear, that each plaintiff-member was a member at the time of the transaction of which he complains.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55A–7–40(a) (2013). The attorneys' fees provision at issue in this case is found in section 55A–7–40(f); it provides that:

(f) In any such action, the court, upon final judgment and a finding that the action was brought without reasonable cause, may require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to pay to the defendant or defendants the reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, incurred by them in the defense of the action.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55A–7–40(f) (2013) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs first argue that the word “action” in section 55A–7–40(f) should be interpreted to include all claims against all parties in a lawsuit, not just the derivative portion therein. Thus, because plaintiffs obtained judgment in...