McMillan v. State
[…] Petrunin's causation opinion were not valid and, thus, the Commission's decision is contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. He concedes the Commission rationally rejected Dr. Gillespie's opinion.

[¶10] The parties do not dispute Mr. McMillan's burden of proof. Mr. McMillan bore "the burden of proving the elements of [his] claim by a preponderance of the evidence." Sanchez v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Comp. Div. , 2006 WY 64, ¶ 7, 134 P.3d 1255, 1257 (Wyo. 2006) (citation omitted). Because his injury occurred over a substantial period of time, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(a) enhanced his burden. Id. ¶ 10, 134 P.3d at 1258 (citing Yenne-Tully v. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., Dept. of Empl. , 12 P.3d 170, 172 (Wyo. 2000) ) (footnote omitted). Mr. McMillan had "to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment [for Unit Drilling Company]" and he had "to prove by a preponderance of evidence that":

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;