McMillian v. Holcomb, 82999
[…] 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(C), (emphasis added).

This statute tells us that orders with "instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order" fall within the category of orders not constituting a judgment for the purpose of commencing time to appeal. The order of December 1, 1993 specifically stated that Plaintiffs' attorney was to "prepare Journal Entry" of the court's order.

Section 696.2 states that the trial court "may direct counsel for any party to the action to prepare a draft for the signature of the court, ...." 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(A).