McMurrain v. Fason
[…] Mr. McMurrain was unable to provide me with documentation to explain this discrepancy.

Along with the complaint and attached exhibits, Fason filed a motion for issuance of a prejudgment writ of replevin. The motion alleged that the replevin action was based upon the agreement between Fason and McMurrain, that the affidavit filed with the complaint [presumably the Puffenbarger affidavit] established that McMurrain breached the agreement by making unauthorized deductions from the business bank account and concealed sales or profits, and,

Therefore, pursuant to Section 78.068(2) "the Defendant is engaging in, or is about to engage in, conduct that may place the claimed property in danger of distruction [sic], concealment, waste, removal from the State, removal from the jurisdiction of the Court, or transfer to an innicent [sic] purchaser during the penancy [sic] of the action" and "the Defendant has failed to make payment as agreed."

Finally, the motion stated that Fason had posted a $450,000 bond and requested the court to issue a prejudgment writ of replevin.