McNair v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court In and For County of Clark
[…] Bank v. Cleburne County Bank, 258 Ark. 329, 525 S.W.2d 82, 85 (1975) (stating that an attorney may be required to produce papers belonging to her client where the knowledge of their existence is accessible to others or where the client might be compelled to produce them).

Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not exceed its authority in issuing an order holding McNair in contempt. McNair's petition is denied.

1 NRS 21.280 provides, in relevant part:

After the issuing of an execution against property, and upon proof by affidavit of a party or otherwise, to the satisfaction of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Gussin
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • September 1, 1997
    ... ... No. 117, Sept.