Rogers v. State
[…] Each of the privilege statute's key terms—“doctor,” “patient,” and “confidential” communication—has a specific, given definition. ‘Doctor’ means a person licensed to practice medicine, dentistry or osteopathic medicine in any state or nation, or a person who is reasonably believed by the patient to be so licensed, and in addition includes a person employed ... as a psychiatric social worker.” NRS 49.215(2). “Patient” is defined as “a person who consults or is examined or interviewed by a doctor for purposes of diagnosis or treatment.” NRS 49.215(3).