McNamara v. Benchmark Ins. Co.
[…] R. Civ. P., and McNamara appealed.

Discussion

McNamara argues that Benchmark's indemnity action is time-barred under § 6–5–482, Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the Alabama Medical Liability Act, § 6–5–480 et seq. and § 6–5–540 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the AMLA").1 Generally speaking, that Code section requires actions against health-care providers to be commenced within two years after the act, omission, or failure complained of. Although that deadline is subject to a discovery rule and to statutory provisions relating to the computation of limitations periods, § 6–5–482 provides further that "in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act" and that, "notwithstanding any provisions of such sections [relating to the computation of limitations periods], no action shall be commenced more than four years after the act, omission, or failure complained of."