Md. Bd. of Pub. Works v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Kent Island, LLC.
[…] The Board regulations and the DOE regulations overlap to some degree, and, in part through cross-references to each other and to the statutes, they appear to contain exceptions to exceptions and other facial ambiguities. Some parts of the license procedure are dealt with in the Board's regulations and other parts in the DOE regulations, requiring one to bounce back and forth between them to see the whole picture. Persons who deal regularly with those regulations may have no problem understanding these intricacies, but, for the uninitiated, they are a challenge.

ENV § 16–202(a) precludes a person from dredging or filling on State wetlands without a license. “Dredging” is defined in § 16–101(e) as “the removal or displacement by means of soil, sand, gravel, shells, or other material, whether or not of intrinsic value, from any State or private wetlands.” The term “filling” is defined in § 16–101(f).