Md. Bd. of Pub. Works v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Kent Island, LLC.
[…] Id.

Being a coastal State blessed with a large portion of one of the world's great estuaries—the Chesapeake Bay—as well as several coastal bays and numerous tributaries, Maryland has an abundance of wetlands. According to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife National Wetlands Inventory, 9.5% of the State's land surface—some 600,000 acres—is covered by vegetated wetlands. See id. All are subject to some form of State regulation.

For purposes of regulation, the Code defines three types of wetlands—State, private, and non-tidal. Md.Code, § 16–101( o ) of the Environment Article (ENV) defines State wetlands as “any land under the navigable waters of the State below the mean tide, affected by the regular rise and fall of the tide” except wetlands of that category that have been transferred by the State by valid grant, lease, patent, or grant confirmed by Art. 5 of the Md. Declaration of Rights. ENV § 16–101(k) defines private wetlands as “any land not considered ‘State wetland’ bordering on or lying beneath tidal waters, which is subject to regular or periodic tidal action and supports aquatic growth,” including wetlands transferred by the State by valid grant, lease, patent, or grant confirmed by Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights.1 State and private wetlands, under those definitions, are tidal.