Md. Office of People's Counsel v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Id . at 586, 121 A.3d 224. We, therefore denied Columbia' request for a rate increase. The Court of Appeals denied Columbia Gas' petition for a writ of certiorari. Id . 445 Md. 488, 128 A.3d 52 (2015).

C. A Change in the Law: Public Utilities Article § 4-211

In response to Columbia Gas , during the 2016 session of the General Assembly a bill was introduced to strike the "used and useful" language from PUA § 4-101. That effort failed. However, during the 2017 legislative session, S.B. 355/H.B. 414 passed and became law that same year. Subsequently codified as PUA § 4-211, the statute, in pertinent part, states:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, when determining necessary and proper expenses while setting a just and reasonable rate for a gas company, the Commission may include all costs reasonably incurred by the gas company for performing environmental remediation of real property in response to a State or federal law, regulation, or order if:
(i) the remediation relates to the contamination of the real property; and
(ii) the real property is or was used to provide manufactured or natural gas service directly or indirectly to the gas company's customers or the gas company's predecessors.
(2) Environmental remediation costs incurred by a gas company may be included in the gas company's necessary and proper expenses regardless of whether:
(i) the real property is currently used and useful in providing gas service; or
(ii) the gas company owns the real property when the rate is set.
* * *
(4) Environmental remediation costs incurred by a gas company may not be included in the gas company's necessary and proper expenses if a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the proximate cause of the environmental contamination is a result of the gas company's failure to comply with a State or federal law, regulation, or order in effect when the contamination occurred.

With this change in the law, Columbia Gas again sought to recover environmental remediation costs for the Cassidy Property.

D. Commission Case No. 9480: Columbia Gas II