Livingston v. Harford Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Krafft, 452 Md. 589, 602-03 (2017). Additionally, summary judgment is appropriate "where 'there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and . . . the [moving] party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" State v. Rovin, 472 Md. 317, 341 (2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Md. Rule 2-501(a)).

DISCUSSION
I. Section 11-106(a)(5) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article Required the Board to Give Ms. Livingston Notice of her Appeal Rights.

Section 11-106(a) provides:

Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1)investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2)meet with the employee;
(3)consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4)determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5)give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

(emphasis added).

The Board posits that because Ms. Livingston signed the resignation letter drafted by its attorney and did so prior to 5:00 p.m. November 28, 2018, when her termination was to become effective, she resigned and was not terminated.