Md. Office of People's Counsel v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Maryland Code, Public Utilities Article ("PU"), § 6-105(e). To obtain that authorization, the acquirer is to submit an application to the Commission containing detailed information about the transaction and providing certain documentation. PU § 6-105(f).

The Commission is to "examine and investigate" the application and to conduct any necessary administrative proceedings for review of the application. PU § 6-105(g)(1). The applicant has the burden of persuading the Commission that the acquisition is "consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm to consumers." PU § 6-105(g)(3), (5). In connection with its review, the Commission is to consider the following factors:

(i) the potential impact of the acquisition on rates and charges paid by customers and on the services and conditions of operation of the public service company;