Meade v. Mercy Health-Regional Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] Ward at ¶ 11, citing Schlotterer at ¶ 13. In this matter, we will review the trial court's decision de novo because the appeal questions the trial court's interpretation and application of R.C. 2305.252. See Giusti v. Akron Gen. Med. Ctr. , 178 Ohio App.3d 53, 2008-Ohio-4333, 896 N.E.2d 769, ¶ 12 (9th Dist.).

{¶9} The "peer review privilege" originates in R.C. 2305.252 and states in pertinent part:

Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.

R.C. 2305.252(A). The statute also sets forth the original source provision:

Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records.

Id. The peer review statute also excludes certain testimony from those involved with the peer review process:

No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof.

Id.