Meador v. Branson
[…] He also asked how to register as a sex offender under his particular circumstances. An officer at the VCPD told Meador that he should let police know more or less where he was living. On August 20, Meador sent a notification to the county sheriff that he was moving to Tower City, North Dakota. On August 22, Meador properly registered in that county.

Despite this, on August 20, 2008, North Dakota filed a criminal complaint against Meador, charging him with failure to comply with registration requirements in violation of N.D. Cent.Code § 12.1–32–15(7), a class C felony. The statute requires that, “upon a change of address, the individual required to register shall also register within three days at the law enforcement agency having local jurisdiction of the new place of residence, school, or employment.” A jury found Meador guilty of this charge. The trial court then sentenced Meador to five years' imprisonment, plus two years' supervised release.