Meadows Health Sys. E., Inc. v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Revenue Comm'n
[…] Notably, Section 181 “requires no particular standard for measuring any tax.” Second St. Properties, Inc. v. Fiscal Court of Jefferson County, 445 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Ky.1969); see also City of Louisville v. Sebree, 308 Ky. 420, 426, 214 S.W.2d 248, 252 (1948). It has also been said that “[t]he authority to tax under this section is as far-reaching and as sweeping as language could make it. It would be difficult to find three words that cover wider fields of employment than trades, occupations, and professions.” Hager v. Walker, 128 Ky. 1, 107 S.W. 254, 256 (1908).

KRS 91.200 was enacted by the General Assembly to implement the authority granted to it by Section 181. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The board of aldermen of every city of the first class, in addition to levying ad valorem taxes, may by ordinance impose license fees on franchises, provide for licensing any business, trade, occupation, or profession and the using, holding, or exhibiting of any animal, article, or other thing.

(2) License fees on a business, trade, occupation, or profession for revenue purposes may be imposed at a percentage rate not to exceed those hereinafter set forth on:

(a) Salaries, wages, commissions and other compensations earned by every person within the city for work done and services performed or rendered in the city (all of such being hereinafter collectively referred to as “wages”); and

(b) The net profits of all businesses, professions, or occupations from activities conducted in the city (hereinafter collectively referred to as “net profits”).

Thus, KRS 91.200(2)(b) allows a city to impose a license fee based on a percentage of “[t]he net profits of all businesses, professions, or occupations from activities conducted in the city[.]” This power “extends to all but the excepted activities stated in KRS 91.200, and as to all remaining activities is as comprehensive as the power expressly granted by Section 181.” Sebree, 308 Ky. at 427, 214 S.W.2d at 252.


Notably, KRS 91.200 does not specifically define what constitutes “net profits” or indicate what income, if any, might be exempt from the reach of this provision. Appellee contends that by failing to more particularly define “net profits,” the General Assembly has demonstrated the intent to delegate broad latitude to local governments in determining what constitutes such. We agree with this proposition. Cf. Second St. Properties, 445 S.W.2d at 712–13.

Pursuant to KRS 91.200, the Board of Aldermen of the City of Louisville enacted Section 112 of the City of Louisville Code of Ordinances.2 Consistent with KRS 91.200, Section 112.02 provides that the occupational license fee is measured by “the net profit of all businesses, professions, or occupations from activities conducted in the city.” Section 112.01 defines “net profit” as “[t]he taxable income from the operation of a business, profession, occupation, or enterprise for federal income

[375 S.W.3d 75]

tax purposes after provision for all costs and expenses incurred in the conduct thereof.”