Mears v. Sandoz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] Peoples Bank & Trust Co. of Westfield, 17 N.J. 67, 110 A.2d 24 (1954), or under the standard recently announced in Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 666 A.2d 146 (1995), and that all issues of law raised by plaintiff are clearly without merit. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

It is clear that plaintiff's personal injury tort action is governed by the statute of limitations contained in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2. That provision provides:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.

The statutes of limitations, including N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, however, are subject to the "fictitious party" rule enunciated in R. 4:26-4. Younger v. Kracke, 236 N.J.Super. 595, 600, 566 A.2d 581 (Law Div.1989). R. 4:26-4 provides in part: