Meaut, Matter of
[…] Citation | 51 N.C.App. 153,275 S.E.2d 200 |
Parties | In the Matter of Joseph A. MEAUT and John R. Mott. |
Court | North Carolina Court of Appeals |
Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. James Peeler Smith for State.
Paul F. Herzog, Asst. Public Defender, Twelfth Judicial District, for juvenile appellants.
Respondents contend the juvenile court erred in denying their motions to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain an adjudication of delinquency. We are constrained to agree.
The juvenile petitions charged respondents with violation of G.S. 14-160 which, in pertinent part, provides: "(I)f any person shall wantonly and wilfully injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00), he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ...." G.S. 14-160(b) (1969).