Mecey v. Seggern
[…] Windhorst v. Adcock Pipe and Supply, 547 S.W.2d 260 (Tex.1977). (Emphasis added).

Article 5069-1.02 provides:

"Except as otherwise fixed by law, the maximum rate of interest shall be ten percent per annum. A greater rate of interest than ten percent per annum unless otherwise authorized by law shall be deemed usurious. All contracts for usury are contrary to public policy and shall be subject to the appropriate penalties prescribed in Article 1.06 of this Subtitle." (Emphasis added).

This provision mirrors that in Tex.Const. art. XVI, § 11 (Supp.1980), as amended November 8, 1960:

". . . (I)n the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten percentum (10%) per annum shall be deemed usurious . . . ." (Emphasis added).

Both the Constitution and Article 5069-1.02 speak in terms of "all contracts." "All contracts" includes both oral and written agreements. Glenn v. McCarty, 130 S.W.2d 295, 301-2 (Tex.Civ.App.