Medical Malpractice Ins. Ass'n v. Superintendent of Ins. of State of N.Y.
[…] II.

At issue in this appeal is whether the Superintendent's consideration of future surcharges in the fixing of present rates was consistent with section 40, and the statutory requirements of solvency set forth in sections 2303 and 5505 of the Insurance law. Section 5505(b) of the Insurance Law, which governs MMIA, provides in pertinent part: "All rates shall be on an actuarially sound basis, be calculated to be self-supporting, be based upon reasonable standards * * * The premiums shall be fixed at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of solvency of the association and of reasonable reserves and surplus therefor." Section 2303 provides that the "[r]ates shall not be * * * detrimental to the solvency of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Pa. Prof'l Liab. Joint Underwriting Ass'n v. Wolf
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • May 17, 2018