Medicomp, Inc. v. Sec'y
[…] After First Coast again denied those twenty-seven claims upon a request by Plaintiff for redetermination, Plaintiff appealed the denials through three levels of administrative review, including review by an administrative law judge ("ALJ") and by the MedicareAppeals Council ("the Council").5 After the decision of the Council, sixteen of Plaintiff's claims remain denied.6 Plaintiff now seeks judicial review of the Council's ruling on those sixteen claims, which is regarded as the final decision of the Secretary.

II. Standard of Review

This appeal is brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff, which provides for "judicial review of the Secretary's final decision . . . as is provided in section 405(g) of [Title 42]," with the proviso that "any reference to the 'Commissioner of Social Security' or the 'Social Security Administration' in subsection (g) . . . of section 405 . . . shall be considered a reference to the 'Secretary' or the 'Department of Health and Human Services,' respectively." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A). In other words, once the Secretary renders a final decision on a Medicare claim, judicial review is available "in the same manner as is provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) for old age and disability claims arising under Title II of the Social Security Act."