Medicomp, Inc. v. Sec'y
[…] "The Medicare Act authorizes the Secretary to determine what claims are covered by the Act 'in accordance with the regulations prescribed by him.'" Ringer, 466 U.S. at 605 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)). In addition to the regulations the Secretary prescribes, the Secretary provides coverage instruction through policy manuals9 and other guidance. The Secretary may, through CMS, issue a National Coverage Determination ("NCD")"adetermination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(1)(B). Additionally, First Coast, like other Contractors, is permitted to issue LCDs—"determination[s] by a [Contractor] . . . respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on a [Contractor]-wide basis . . ., in accordance with [42 U.S.C. §] 1395y(a)(1)(A)."