Medina v. Gulf Coast Linen Services
[…] When she saw her physician, however, she related that she had gone to the walk-in clinic for an unrelated condition. The JCC found appellant's testimony to be not credible and that claimant altered the prescription form. The JCC determined that appellant committed workers' compensation fraud under subparagraphs 440.105(4)(b)1. and 2., Florida Statutes. As a result, the JCC concluded under subsection 440.09(4) that appellant was no longer entitled to receive workers' compensation benefits for the injuries she sustained in the workplace accident.
Although subsection (1) of section 440.09, Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he employer shall pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment," an injured worker's right to receive benefits is not absolute. Subsection (4) of that section qualifies the right as follows:
review denied, 651 So.2d 1197 (Fla.1995), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1143, 115 S.Ct. 2579, 132 L.Ed.2d 829 (1995); see Holley v. Adams, 238 So.2d 401 (Fla.1970).